Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and value your trust.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 May 2019.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Welcome to File Room Pty Ltd (ACN. 624 543 497). We are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will protect your personal data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). The APPs govern how we collect and otherwise handle your personal data. There are also international standards relating to personal data processing and use, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to which Fileroom adheres.

We are dedicated to safeguarding personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new GDPR regulations.

This Site is owned and operated by fileroom, the online and mobile service of File Room Pty Ltd, and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site ("the Site”). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the Site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time to remain compliant with Regulation. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to our Site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our Site, in particular information that can identify an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the way your personal information will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

We welcome your comments and feedback to hello@fileroom.com.au.

Fileroom

Fileroom is an online service that turns your business and corporate communications content into striking documents, videos & marketing collateral quickly and efficiently. With fileroom, you can spend your time wisely while we do the fiddly work for you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information about you to conduct our business, including providing you with fileroom services. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

Personal information

Personal information about you as a visitor to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with services and access to our site, or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable Australian and GDPR privacy laws.

Under the GDPR, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Personal data you provide that we store may include, but not be limited to: your email address, your name, your country, your address, other contact details, your business name, the last four digits of your credit card and your credit card expiry date. There may be additional information deemed personal data provided by you in briefs, on blogs or in comments or in interactions while using our Site, which are stored in our secure databases. This data may be monitored by us for troubleshooting or maintenance purposes, or if any form of abuse is suspected.

How we collect your personal information

Personal information may be collected by us in various circumstances, including when you:

  • Make an enquiry with us by email or telephone
  • Submit an enquiry, support or custom quote request through our website
  • Sign-up to and create an account with fileroom
  • Engage in live chat with one of our team members
  • Contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or news update mailing list, or
  • Apply for employment with us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, from time to time, we may also collect information about you from third parties such as our contractors who supply services to us, through our referrers, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you. From time to time we may also purchase lists containing personal information about individuals from organisations offering such lists for marketing purposes.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services. If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

Data storage and transfer

Fileroom stores your personal data on servers selected and located in the United States and Australia. We may implement other sites as needed as part of our disaster recovery protocol.

When you visit our Site, you are agreeing to the transfer of data from the country you are in to fileroom’s sites located around the world including the United States and Australia.

For fileroom users located in the European Economic Area (EEA), fileroom operates on the Heroku Platform Private Space. Please contact us with any concerns and to discuss our platform and to confirm the location of our services meets GDPR compliance requirements. Email support@fileroom.com.au.

You can also find more information on our site security here: Site Security.

Use of your personal information

Personal data and information collected by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • To create an account for you on fileroom;
  • To process your requests for goods or services;
  • To notify you about jobs, files, messages, deadlines and payments;
  • To notify you of changes to our goods or services;
  • To send email or SMS notifications for special promotions or offers conducted by us, our suppliers or
  • distributors;
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research;
  • To respond to your questions or suggestions;
  • To protect the security and integrity of our platform for all users and prevent fraudulent use of our services;
  • To improve the quality of our goods or service and the quality of your visit to the website;
  • To diagnose problems with our sites and services;
  • To provide informational materials to our communities, such as e-newsletters; and
  • For data analytics, particularly supporting the purposes described above.

In relation to the list of uses above, where there is no legal or contractual need for using your personal data, it has been determined that they are legitimate interests pursued by fileroom.

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose; unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the Site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Collecting information on Registered members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you so you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Registration

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access and update this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Payment information

We use PCI compliant payment processor Braintree for encrypting and processing credit card payments. We have no direct access to your Credit Card details which are held by Braintree and visible in your profile for the purposes of updating and selecting as a form of payment.

Our platform will only store transaction ID’s for paid services and the last 4 digits of your card.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Disclosure
Third Parties

In some circumstances and with your consent, we may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf due to meeting your specific requirements. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties to meet your request for those goods or services.

Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by:

  1. Unsubscribing on the communication,
  2. Contacting our Customer Service team (customer.service@fileroom.au), or
  3. Updating your account profile in your client fileroom.

We will never charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Data Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our Sites, and we review and update our security measures considering current technologies. We have highly secure, best practice infrastructure in place to protect your information.

Please read more here: Fileroom Site Security.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us for the delivery of online products and services. Once we do receive your information, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting information from users
Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access our Site. When you use our Site, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

GIFs & Beacons

When you use our Site, we may utilise clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the usage patterns of our members. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML emails sent to our clients to identify which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. This information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the services we offer to you.

Location Data

When you access the Site directly or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Location data may communicate to us information about how you browse and use the features on our Site. Some features of the Site, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • To allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;
  • To customise our website for you;
  • For statistical purposes;
  • To identify if you have accessed a third-party website; and
  • For security purposes.
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We ensure we manage any data we collect from you in accordance with the GDPR where applicable. For any fileroom users located within the European Economic Area (EEA), we process your information in accordance with European laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR governs how we may process your information, and the rights that you as an EEA user has in relation to your data. This means that Fileroom will collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Service and fulfil our obligations to you under our Terms of Service. This includes providing you with access to the information that you create in your content and brand rooms, and to the master files we deliver to you as part of our service.
  • It is valid because of a legitimate interest such as for research and development or marketing our services (only where our legitimate interest isn’t overridden by your interest in protecting your data).
  • You consent to us using your information in a certain way.
  • It is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information at any time. Depending on the situation you can either withdraw your consent by emailing customer.service@fileroom.com.au, or through your account settings page.

Where we are using your information because of a legitimate reason to do so, you have the right to object to that use. Doing so may mean it is not possible for you to continue use of our services.

Access to information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside fileroom and its group of companies (including any parent, subsidiaries and affiliates) without your consent.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our Sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us customer.service@fileroom.com.au. Further contact details can be found via the Contact Us page on our Website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing our policies and we attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market practices. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au.